Ys Goldt

creator of strange and tender things

Press & Media

Information and materials for coverage of Ys Goldt and her work.

For interviews, review copies, event invitations, permissions, or other media enquiries, please use the official contact form.

Contact for Press

Books & Assets

Press materials by title

Each title has its own information and available downloads. To request a review copy or an asset not listed here, use the press form below.

Cover of Shelves of Memory by Ys Goldt

Published

Shelves of Memory

Poetry collection · 32 pages · Digital

A contemporary poetry collection about grief, longing, love, memory, and the moments that resist being named.

Cover of One Small Proof by Ys Goldt

Forthcoming · November 6, 2026

One Small Proof

Short story · 32 pages · ISBN 9798996205240 (Paperback)

A quiet short story about grief, tenderness, and the strange ways a brief connection can outlast the people who made it.

Cover of If Not Heaven by Ys Goldt

Forthcoming

If Not Heaven

Book

An intimate historical romance about two lonely people who learn to be known, and what it costs to finally let someone in.

Conversation

Interview topics

  • Body, consciousness, and identity
  • Grief, memory, and remembrance
  • Writing altered and non-human bodies
  • Slow-burn intimacy without instant healing
  • Alchemy as technology
  • Building cultures through their ruins
  • Character-first fantasy writing
  • Choosing the truest form for an idea across fiction, image, interface, and object
  • Developing Nachtljocht's editorial, visual, and material language

Copy-ready

Biographies

Short biography

Ys Goldt is a Southwest Florida–based multidisciplinary writer and artist working across fiction, interactive media, design, and performance. Her work explores attention, devotion, psychological transformation, memory, and the interior cost of being seen. She is the founding editor of Nachtljocht and lives in the Everglades, among things that may or may not exist.

Extended biography

Ys Goldt is a Southwest Florida–based multidisciplinary writer and artist working across fiction, interactive media, design, and performance. The form changes, but the question remains: What is the truest form for an idea? And what can be removed until that form becomes unmistakable?

Her practice moves between the sentence, the image, the interface, and the object. Across these forms, she returns to attention, devotion, psychological transformation, memory, and the interior cost of being seen. She is the founding editor of Nachtljocht, a quarterly journal for fiction and short plays, whose editorial, visual, and material language she developed. Born and raised in the Everglades, Ys still lives there among things that may or may not exist.

Author Asset

Portrait

Ys Goldt author portrait

PNG · 997 × 854

Download

For image permissions, captions, credit requirements, or an asset not listed here, please use the contact form below.

Enquiries

Press contact

Use this form for interviews, review copies, events, permissions, and other media enquiries. Complimentary digital and physical review copies are available to reviewers, creators, and media upon request.